IPFS Vin Suprynowicz
[…] No, the state taxes real property transfers for one reason and one reason only -- the same reason Willie Sutton robbed banks: When people sit down to transfer commercial properties, that’s where the money is.

But now it turns out the state can’t even manage to collect these taxes in a way which meets the “smell test” for compliance with Article 10, Section 1 of the Nevada state constitution, which guarantees us “The Legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation ... .”

There are 13 exemptions provided under Nevada Revised Statutes 375.090 to the real property transfer tax, which was doubled to 0.5 percent of assessed value during the 2003 Legislative session.